The Village of Thixendale

Census 1901


This raw information from the 1901 census will be integrated into the rest of the historical data over time.

SURNAME FIRST NAMES MARITAL STATUS RELTNSP TO HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD AGE WHERE BORN OCCUPATION RESIDENCE HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD
ACKLAM Thomas S Serv 14 Fridaythorpe Teamster on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
ADAMSON Charles S Serv 20 Malton 2nd Waggoner on Farm Riggs Farm John CRUSH
BANGHAM Thomas S Serv 17 Ipswich, Suffolk Teamster on Farm Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
BEAN William S Serv 18 StoneGraves Teamster on Farm Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
BELL Eli S Serv 22 Rudstone Shepherd Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
BELL George S Nephew 8 Thixendale Cottage Robert WOOD
BOYES Ann E M Wife 37 Rudstone Cottage Tom BOYES
BOYES Harry S Son 11 Raisthorpe Cottage Tom BOYES
BOYES Kate S Dau 1 Thixendale Cottage Tom BOYES
BOYES Robert Banks S Son 3 Thixendale Cottage Tom BOYES
BOYES Tom M Head 39 Hutton Cranswick Hull Farmer Cottage Tom BOYES
BRADBY Elizabeth M Wife 38 Rillington Cottage John BRADBY
BRADBY Isaac S Son 6 Pocklington Cottage John BRADBY
BRADBY John M Head 43 Thixendale Shepherd Cottage John BRADBY
BRADBY Rufus S Son 1 Thixendale Cottage John BRADBY
BRADBY William S Son 10 Thixendale Cottage John BRADBY
BRAITHWAITE Enoch M Head 64 Langtoft Blacksmith Cottage Enoch BRAITHWAITE
BRAITHWAITE Mary E M Wife 60 Langtoft Cottage Enoch BRAITHWAITE
BRIGGS Albert M Head 54 Newbald Publican Cross Keys Albert BRIGGS
BRIGGS Clara M Wife 54 Middleton on the Wolds Cross Keys Albert BRIGGS
BRIGGS Frank S Son 12 Easthorpe Cross Keys Albert BRIGGS
BROWN Harry S Serv 15 Fridaythorpe Teamster on Farm Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
BRYAN Mary E M Boarder 41 Raisthorpe? Milliner Cottage Tom BOYES
BYASS Robert S Head 54 Huggate Farmer Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
CALAM John S Serv 29 Seamer Farm Servant The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
CAMPION John M Head 45 Sleight? Farmer Gills Farm John CAMPION
CAMPION Mary A M Wife 45 Buckton Gills Farm John CAMPION
CAPPLETON John S S Serv 17 Driffield Carter on Farm Prospect House Hazelwood SEDMAN
CARTER John S Serv 64 “Girton, Cambridge” Shepherd on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
COLE Ann Grandaughter 7 Nafferton Cottage William WILLIAMSON
COOK George S Serv 24 Bridlington Shepherd Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
CRAVEN Francis M Head 63 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage Francis CRAVEN
CRAVEN Rachel M Wife 58 Thixendale Dressmaker Cottage Francis CRAVEN
CRUSH Florence M S Dau 29 Garton Farmer’s Daughter Riggs Farm John CRUSH
CRUSH John W Head 67 Garton Farmer Riggs Farm John CRUSH
CUNDALL Henry S Son 17 Pocklington Farmer’s Son The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
CUNDALL Lydia M Wife 42 “Kimbolton, Hunts” The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
CUNDALL Martha S Dau 15 Thixendale The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
CUNDALL Nellie S Dau 19 Pocklington The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
CUNDALL Thomas M Head 43 Pocklington Farmer The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
DALE Elizabeth S Dau 12 Thixendale Cottage John DALE
DALE Francis S Serv 14 Thixendale Farm Servant The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
DALE Harry S Son 3mo Thixendale Cottage John DALE
DALE Jane Ann M Wife 44 Thixendale Cottage John DALE
DALE John M Head 39 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage John DALE
DALE John S Son 4 Thixendale Cottage John DALE
DALE Lilly S Dau 6 Thixendale Cottage John DALE
DALE Thomas S Son 10 Thixendale Cottage John DALE
DENNISON Jane W Head 65 Burythorpe Cottage Jane DENNISON
DENNISON Tom W Son 40 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage Jane DENNISON
DONKIN Alfred S Serv 18 Fridaythorpe Teamster on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
EDWARDS Joseph S Serv 16 “Rushmere, Suffolk” Teamster on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
FENDWICK Watson M Serv 67 “Foulden, Norfolk” Shepherd Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
FOX Anne Dau 32 Thixendale Cottage George FOX
FOX Elizabeth Wife 59 Thixendale Cottage George FOX
FOX George S Serv 25 Thixendale Farm Servant The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
FOX George M Head 72 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage George FOX
FOX Lizzie Dau 23 Thixendale Dressmaker Cottage George FOX
FOX William H S Head 68 “Stamford, Lincolnshire” Clerk in Holy Orders Vicarage William H FOX
FREER [FREEK] Hilda S Serv 18 [Feribes] Yorkshire General Servant Domestic The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
GIBSON Betsy A S Serv 13 Fridaythorpe General Servant Domestic Prospect House Hazelwood SEDMAN
GRANTHAM Alfred S Serv 19 Catwick Waggoner on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
GRANTHAM Petre? S Serv 23 Catwick Foreman on Farm Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
GRICE John S Son 21 Sherburn Farmer’s Son Fotherdale Petre GRICE
GRICE Petre M Head 60 Sherburn Fotherdale Fotherdale Peter Grice Petre GRICE
GRICE Sarah M Wife 60 East Lutton Fotherdale Petre GRICE
HARBEN Edward S Serv 13 Thixendale Beast man on farm Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
HARBEN Emily S Dau 11 Settrington Cottage Francis HARBEN
HARBEN Francis M Head 39 “Tadlow, Camb” Beast man on farm Cottage Francis HARBEN
HARBEN Hannah M Wife 33 Thixendale Cottage Francis HARBEN
HARBEN William S Son 9 Thixendale Cottage Francis HARBEN
HEAPHAM John S Serv 17 Rotherdam Teamster on Farm Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
HOLLAND Emma S Serv 57 “Shelford, Notts” Housekeeper (Domestic) Vicarage William H FOX
HOLMES Annie M Wife 58 Duggleby Paradise Cottages John HOLMES
HOLMES George Warters S Son 7 Paradise Cottages Paradise Cottages Mark WARTERS
HOLMES John M Head 56 “Brighton, Yorkshire” Shepherd Paradise Cottages John HOLMES
HOLMES Mary H S Grandaughter 13 Paradise Cottages General Domestic Paradise Cottages John HOLMES
HOOD Ada C M Wife 36 Morley Cottage Richard HOOD
HOOD Annie S Dau 10 Morley Cottage Richard HOOD
HOOD George S Son 22 North Newbald Agricultural Labourer Cottage Robert HOOD
HOOD Harriet M Wife 48 North Newbald Cottage Robert HOOD
HOOD John W S Son 2 Thixendale Cottage Richard HOOD
HOOD Lucia S Dau 7 Thixendale Cottage Richard HOOD
HOOD Mary S Dau 3 Thixendale Cottage Richard HOOD
HOOD Mary A S Dau 11 Thixendale Cottage Robert HOOD
HOOD Richard M Head 36 Walton Agricultural Labourer Cottage Richard HOOD
HOOD Robert M Head 44 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage Robert HOOD
JENNISON Esther S Serv 17 Canada Cottages Sledmere General Domestic Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
KENT Annie M Wife 33 Hartwith Cottage John KENT
KENT Henry S Son 2 Hartwith Cottage John KENT
KENT James E S Son 3 Escrick Cottage John KENT
KENT John M Head 32 Snowden Game-Keeper Cottage John KENT
KENT Robert S Son 9mo Raisthorpe Cottage John KENT
KITCHING John S Serv 38 Malton Cattleman on Farm Pluckham John WILSON
LACEY Mary W Head 73 Allerston Cottage Mary LACY
LACEY William S Son 33 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage Mary LACY
LAKES William S Serv 19 Fridaythorpe Waggoner on Farm Riggs Farm John CRUSH
LANSDELL Alice S Serv 22 Bridlington General Servant Domestic The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
MARSON George M Head 75 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage George MARSON
MARSON Harold Son 4 Thixendale Cottage George MARSON
MARSON Mary M Wife 80 Wharram le Street Cottage Thomas MARSON
MARSON Mary H M Wife 46 Old Malton Cottage George MARSON
MARSON Richard S Serv 34 Nafferton Foreman Riggs Farm John CRUSH
MARSON Richard M Son 46 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage George MARSON
MARSON Susannah M Wife 75 Wharram Cottage George MARSON
MARSON Thomas M Head 77 Thixendale Woodman Cottage Thomas MARSON
MARWOOD Annie S Dau 7 Leavening Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MARWOOD Frederick S Son 26 Leavening Teamster on Farm Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MARWOOD Harry Wilkinson S Son 10 Leavening Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MARWOOD Jane A M Wife 51 Kirby Underdale Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MARWOOD Mary H S Dau 21 Leavening Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MARWOOD Sydney S Son 14 Leavening Teamster on Farm Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MARWOOD Thomas M Head 52 Kirby Underdale Farmer Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MARWOOD Tom A S Son 27 Leavening Shepherd Bradeham Farm Thomas MARWOOD
MELSON Lillie Grandaughter 7 Thixendale Cottage George FOX
MIDGLEY Alfred Jackson S Son 7 Beverley Cottage John MIDGLEY
MIDGLEY Amy S Dau 12 Thixendale Cottage John MIDGLEY
MIDGLEY Elsie M Grandaughter 9 Thixendale Cottage Thomas MARSON
MIDGLEY George S Son 6mo Thixendale Cottage John MIDGLEY
MIDGLEY John M Head 43 Thixendale Market Carrier Cottage John MIDGLEY
MIDGLEY John S Son 3 Thixendale Cottage John MIDGLEY
MIDGLEY Martha R M Wife 25 Rudstone Cottage John MIDGLEY
MIDGLEY Nora A S Dau 1 Thixendale Cottage John MIDGLEY
MIDGLEY Sarah A U/W Dau 53 Thixendale Cottage Thomas MARSON
MYERS Sarah S Serv 15 Thorpe Basset Gen Domestic Gills Farm John CAMPION
NELSON William S Serv 14 Thixendale Farm Servant The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
NENDICK Mary S Serv 19 Rillington Gen Domestic Gills Farm John CAMPION
NOT KNOWN Thomas S Shepherd 30 “Birmingham, WAR Shepherd Pluckham John WILSON
PALFREYMAN Elizabeth S Sister 35 Thixendale Housekeeper Cottage Smith PALFREYMAN
PALFREYMAN Smith S Head 38 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage Smith PALFREYMAN
PASH John S Serv 19 “Kennington, CambS.” Groom on Farm Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
PICKARD Florence M Wife 32 “Kirby Woodhouse, Notts” Private House John PICKARD
PICKARD John M Head 34 “Long Eaton, Derbys” School Master Private House John PICKARD
PICKARD Mabel A S Dau 7 “Hertford, Herts” Private House John PICKARD
PICKERING Thomas S Serv 52 Aston Rosebury Shepherd on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
PICKERS Charles S Serv 66 “Capel St Marys, Suffolk” Blacksmith on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
POULTER Harry S Serv 26 Essex Teamster or Waggoner Pluckham John WILSON
PRODLAM Blanche M Dau 30 Thixendale Cottage Enoch BRAITHWAITE
PRODLAM John S Grandson 2 Thixendale Cottage Enoch BRAITHWAITE
PUDSEY Kate S Visitor 22 Rudstone Hospital Nurse Cottage Tom BOYES
READ George S Serv 31 “Killingham, Essex [Fellingham]” Yardman on Farm Riggs Farm John CRUSH
ROBSON George S Serv 20 Coddale Waggoner on Farm Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
ROBSON William S Serv 18 Warter Waggoner on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
SEDMAN George V S Brother 26 Wilton Farmer Prospect House Hazelwood SEDMAN
SEDMAN Hazelwood M Head 32 Thornton Dale Farmer Prospect House Hazelwood SEDMAN
SEDMAN Julia M Wife 31 Wrelton Prospect House Hazelwood SEDMAN
SEDMAN Kate S Dau 1 Thixendale Prospect House Hazelwood SEDMAN
SIMPSON Arthur S Serv 14 Fridaythorpe Teamster on Farm Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
SIMPSON Elizabeth S Serv 30 Clayton Scarbro Housekeeper Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
SIMPSON John S Serv 18 Elloughton Waggoner on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
SIMPSON William S Serv 18 Bridlington Teamster on Farm Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
SMITH Albert S Serv 24 Birchwick? Farm Foreman Gills Farm John CAMPION
SMITH Elizabeth M Wife 57 Fridaythorpe Cottage James SMITH
SMITH George M Serv 40 “East Harling, Norfolk” Shepherd Gritts Farm Robert BYASS
SMITH James M Head 71 “Kingham, Oxford” Shepherd Cottage James SMITH
SMITH John S Serv 25 “East Bridgford, Notts” Teamster on Farm Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
SPENCELEY Ann M Wife 63 Middleton Cottage Thomas SPENCELEY
SPENCELEY Thomas M Head 63 Thixendale Roadman Labourer Cottage Thomas SPENCELEY
STABLER John S Serv 19 Warter Farm Servant The Grange Thomas CUNDALL
STEPHENSON Albert S Son 17 Scarbro Farmer’s Son Fotherdale Petre GRICE
STURDY Susan W Visitor 65 Wilberfoss Gills Farm John CAMPION
TAYLOR William W FatherinLaw 80 Thixendale Cottage John DALE
THORNTON Charles M Head 42 Rilham Shepherd Cottage Charles THORNTON
THORNTON George H S Son 14 Thixendale Cottage Charles THORNTON
THORNTON Lillie S Dau 12 Thixendale Cottage Charles THORNTON
THORNTON Maria M Wife 34 Thixendale Cottage Charles THORNTON
THORNTON Robert S Son 10 Thixendale Cottage Charles THORNTON
THORNTON William S Son 3 Thixendale Cottage Charles THORNTON
TOWSE Ellen M Wife 37 Brough Cottage Richard TOWSE
TOWSE Ethel S Dau 12 Fridaythorpe Cottage Richard TOWSE
TOWSE Frances Ann S Dau 8 Fridaythorpe Cottage Richard TOWSE
TOWSE Harriet S Serv 13 Fridaythorpe Gen Domestic Fotherdale Petre GRICE
TOWSE Joyce S Dau 6 Fridaythorpe Cottage Richard TOWSE
TOWSE Norah S Dau 4 Fridaythorpe Cottage Richard TOWSE
TOWSE Richard M Head 55 Nafferton Agricultural Labourer Cottage Richard TOWSE
TOWSE Richard S Son 1 Thixendale Cottage Richard TOWSE
WADDLEOW Ernest S Serv 22 London Shepherd Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
WALKER Alice S Serv 16 Rillington General (Domestic) Manor Farm John TAYLOR?
WALKER Mary S Serv 19 Wetwang Gen Domestic Riggs Farm John CRUSH
WARTERS Francis Annie S Dau 10mo Paradise Cottages Paradise Cottages Mark WARTERS
WARTERS Mark M Head 25 Slingsby Stockman on Farm Paradise Cottages Mark WARTERS
WARTERS Teresa M Wife 26 Fridaythorpe Paradise Cottages Mark WARTERS
WESTWOOD Henry S Son 11mo Leavening Cottage Thomas WESTWOOD
WESTWOOD Sarah M Wife 22 Duggleby Cottage Thomas WESTWOOD
WESTWOOD Thomas M Head 21 Leavening Shepherd on Farm Cottage Thomas WESTWOOD
WHITEING William W S Serv 61 “Orby, Lincolnshire” Joiner on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
WILKING Edith M Wife 33 Pocklington Cottage Richard WILKING
WILKING Edward S Son 3 Malton Cottage Richard WILKING
WILKING John S Son 1 Wetwang Cottage Richard WILKING
WILKING Richard M Head 32 “Kings Lynn, Norfolk” Beast man on farm Cottage Richard WILKING
WILKING Richard S Son 3mo Thixendale Cottage Richard WILKING
WILLIAMSON Mark A M Brother 57 Duggleby Joiner Cottage William WILLIAMSON
WILLIAMSON Sarah M Wife 56 Langtoft Cottage William WILLIAMSON
WILLIAMSON William M Head 58 Duggleby Tailor Cottage William WILLIAMSON
WILSON Adeline S Dau 6 Kirby Worker Pluckham John WILSON
WILSON Annie M Wife 48 Hanging Grimston Pluckham John WILSON
WILSON Elizabeth S Domestic 40 Birdsall Servant (Domestic) Pluckham John WILSON
WILSON John M Head 58 Kirby Farmer Pluckham John WILSON
WOOD Charles H S Son 5 Thixendale Cottage Robert WOOD
WOOD John W S Son 8mo Thixendale Cottage Robert WOOD
WOOD Mary M Wife 25 Thixendale Cottage Robert WOOD
WOOD Robert M Head 37 Thixendale Agricultural Labourer Cottage Robert WOOD
WOOD Sarah E S Dau 7 Thixendale Cottage Robert WOOD
YATE John W Serv 67 Ellerston Yardman on Farm Gills Farm John CAMPION
YOUNGSON Edith C S Dau 10 Rillington Cottage GB YOUNGSON
YOUNGSON GB M Head 44 Scampston Joiner & Wheelwright Cottage GB YOUNGSON
YOUNGSON George S S Son 4 Burdale Cottage GB YOUNGSON
YOUNGSON Isabell M Wife 37 Hovingham Cottage GB YOUNGSON
YOUNGSON John W Father 69 Scampston Agricultural Labourer Cottage GB YOUNGSON
YOUNGSON John F S Son 1 Thixendale Cottage GB YOUNGSON
YOUNGSON Mary H S Dau 12 Rillington Cottage GB YOUNGSON