The Village of Thixendale

Census 1881


This raw information from the 1881 census will be more fully integrated into the rest of the historical data over time.

Census Place Thixendale York
Family History Library Film 1342143
Public Records Office Reference RG11
Piece / Folio 4731 / 121
Page Number 1
Thomas SAWDEN Head M Male 60 North Burton York Ag Labourer
Ann SAWDEN Wife M Female 52 Thixendale York Ag Labourers Wife
Ada Ann SAWDEN Daughter U Female 19 Kirbyunderdale York Domestic Servant
Francis DALE Head M Male 40 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Jane DALE Wife M Female 39 Wetwang York Wife
Ann DALE Daughter U Female 10 Thixendale York Scholar
Miriam DALE Daughter Female 6 Thixendale York Scholar
Thomas DALE Son Male 4 Thixendale York Scholar
William DALE Son Male 2 Thixendale York
Mary Ann DALE Grand Daughter Female 1 Thixendale York
Robert EASTWOOD Head M Male 30 Pocklington York Ag. Labourer
Ann EASTWOOD Wife M Female 26 Thornholme York Ag. Labourers Wife
Sarah EASTWOOD Daughter Female 6 Garroby York Child
Bridget EASTWOOD Daughter Female 3 Fridaythorpe York Child
Elizabeth EASTWOOD Daughter Female 1 Paradise Cottages Thixendale York Child
George CRAVEN Head M Male 72 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Margaret CRAVEN Wife M Female 68 Aislaby York Ag. Labourers Wife
David ADAMS Head M Male 55 Towthorpe York Ag. Labourer
Eliza ADAMS Wife M Female 47 West Lutton York Ag. Labourers Wife
John ADAMS Son Male 12 Thixendale York Scholar
Elizabeth ADAMS Daughter Female 10 Thixendale York Scholar
Sarah ADAMS Daughter Female 7 Thixendale York
Mary Jane ADAMS Daughter Female 4 Thixendale York Scholar
Ethel ADAMS Daughter Female 2 Thixendale York Child
William TAYLOR Head W Male 60 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Jane Ann TAYLOR Daughter U Female 26 Thixendale York Domestic Servant
Tom ANDREW Head M Male 26 Duggleby York Tailor
Hannah ANDREW Wife M Female 27 Swinton York House Wife
John Edgar ANDREW Son Male 3 Wharram Leet St York Child
Wilson Salton ANDREW Son Male 1 Wharram Leet St York Child
Dwelling Public House
David TOWSE Head M Male 61 Burythorpe York Innkeper
Elizabeth TOWSE Wife M Female 50 Thixendale York House Wife Dom
Elizabeth TOWSE Daughter U Female 18 Thixendale York Domestic Servant
Sarah TOWSE Daughter U Female 12 Thixendale York Scholar
William BRADLEY Head M Male 58 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Jane BRADLEY Wife M Female 58 Bishop Wilton York Housewife
William BRADLEY Son U Male 20 Thixendale York Ag. Servant
Enoch BRAITHWAITE Head M Male 44 Langtoft York Blacksmith
Mary Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Wife M Female 40 Lund York Housewife Dom
Blanche Mary BRAITHWAITE Daughter U Female 10 Thixendale York Scholar
Kate BRAITHWAITE Daughter U Female 7 Thixendale York Scholar
George FOX Head M Male 48 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Elizabeth FOX Wife M Female 39 Thixendale York Ag. Labourers Wife
Jane Ann FOX Daughter U Female 12 Thixendale York ((Housewife)) Scholar
John FOX Son Male 9 Thixendale York Scholar
Mary FOX Daughter Female 7 Thixendale York Scholar
George FOX Son Male 5 Thixendale York Scholar
Elizabeth FOX Daughter Female 3 Thixendale York Child
James SMITH Head M Male 45 Kingham Oxford Shepherd
Elizabeth SMITH Wife M Female 38 Fridaythorpe York Housewife Dom
Hannah SMITH Daughter U Female 13 Thixendale York Scholar
Ada SMITH Daughter U Female 6 Thixendale York Scholar
Sarah SMITH Daughter U Female 4 Thixendale York Child
Fanny SMITH Daughter Female 1 Thixendale York Child
William LACY Head M Male 60 Terrington York Shepherd
Mary LACY Wife M Female 53 Allerston York Housewife Dom
William LACY Son U Male 12 Thixendale York Scholar
Frederick LACY Son U Male 10 Thixendale York Scholar
Sarah Ann LACY Daughter U Female 6 Thixendale York Scholar
Richard ADAMSON Head M Male 42 Helperthorpe York Ag. Labourer
Charlotte ADAMSON Wife M Female 44 Wighill York Housewife
Thomas Henry ADAMSON Son U Male 9 Thixendale York Scholar
William BELL Head M Male 44 Fridaythorpe York Ag Labourer Fridaythorpe
Margaret BELL Wife M Female 42 Ulthorpe York Housewife
Charles Henry BELL Son U Male 19 Thixendale York Ag. Servant
Sarah Ann BELL Daughter U Female 8 Thixendale York Scholar
Mary BELL Daughter U Female 5 Thixendale York Scholar
Margaret BELL Daughter U Female 3 m Thixendale York Infant
George MARSON Head M Male 55 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Susan MARSON Wife M Female 53 Wharram Lee Street York Housewife
Moss WALKER Lodger U Male 54 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
John HOOD Head M Male 55 Foxholes York Shepherd
Mary HOOD Wife M Female 54 Thixendale York Housewife
Mary TAYLOR Grand Daug U Female 9 Thixendale York Scholar
William TAYLOR Head M Male 73 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Mary TAYLOR Wife M Female 66 Rillington York Housewife
Oliver TAYLOR Son W Male 32 Fridaythorpe York Ag. Labourer
Mary Ann TAYLOR Grand Daug O Female 2 Thixendale York Child
Jane DOBSON Servant U Female 15 Swinton York Domestic Servant
David DAWSON Head M Male 45 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Elizabeth DAWSON Wife M Female 46 Newbald York Housewife
Charlotte DAWSON Daughter U Female 12 Newbald York Scholar
Tom SPENCELEY Head M Male 43 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Ann SPENCELEY Wife M Female 43 Middleton Parish Of Pickering York Housewife
Jane BODDY Daughter U Female 11 Middleton Parish Of Pickering York Scholar
Henry PRIESTMAN Head M Male 25 Leconfield York Ag. Labourer
Ann PRIESTMAN Wife M Female 24 Wetwang York Housewife
John Wm. PRIESTMAN Son U Male 3 Paradise Thixendale York Child
Elizabeth PRIESTMAN Daughter U Female 1 Thixendale York Child
James NOBLE Head M Male 51 Malton York Groom 8
Sarah Jane NOBLE Wife M Female 31 Market Rasen Lincoln Housewife
Frances Sarah Wilson NOBLE Daughter U Female 2 Thixendale York Child
William WILLIAMSON Head M Male 37 Duggleby York Tailor
Sarah Ann WILLIAMSON Wife M Female 36 Langtoft York Housewife
Hannah WILLIAMSON Daughter U Female 11 Thixendale York Scholar
Amelia Ruth WILLIAMSON Daughter U Female 7 Thixendale York Scholar
Ann Elizabeth WILLIAMSON Daughter U Female 5 Thixendale York Scholar
Emma WILLIAMSON Daughter Female 3 m Thixendale York Infant
Dwelling Vicarage
William Henry FOX Head U Male 48 Stamford Lincoln Vicar Of Thixendale M A
Emma HOLLAND Servant U Female 38 Shelford Nottingham Housekeeper Dom
William BUTTERICK Head M Male 40 Thixendale York Joiner
Jane BUTTERICK Wife M Female 37 Ampleforth York Housewife
Harriott BUTTERICK Daughter U Female 11 Thixendale York Scholar
John Robert BUTTERICK Son U Male 10 Thixendale York Scholar
Ruth BUTTERICK Daughter U Female 8 Thixendale York Scholar
Joseph BUTTERICK Son U Male 5 Thixendale York Scholar
Flora Elizh BUTTERICK Daughter U Female 2 Thixendale York Infant
Rachel Ann BUTTERICK Daughter U Female 9 m Thixendale York Infant
Christopher RINGROSE Apprentice U Male 15 Setterington York Joiners Apprentice
Thomas MARSON Head M Male 59 Thixendale York Woodman
Mary MARSON Wife M Female 60 Thixendale York Housewife
Sarah Ann MIDGLEY Daughter U Female 33 Nunburnholme York Domestic Servant
John MIDGLEY Son U Male 23 Warter York Woodman
Dwelling School House
William WILLIAMSON Head M Male 64 Warter York Schoolmaster
Elizabeth WILLIAMSON Wife M Female 61 Towthorpe Malton York Schoolmistress
Mark Adams WILLIAMSON Son U Male 36 Duggleby Malton York Joiner
Dwelling Private House
Thomas Becket WARD Head M Male 40 Pocklington York Shepherd
Nancy WARD Wife M Female 40 Pocklington York Housewife
William WARD Son U Male 14 Pocklington York Ag. Servant
Sarah Elizabeth WARD Daughter U Female 10 Pocklington York Scholar
Joseph WARD Son U Male 8 Pocklington York Scholar
Eliza WARD Daughter U Female 6 Pocklington York Scholar
George WARD Son U Male 4 Pocklington York Child
Albert Arthur BARKER Nephew U Male 9 Pocklington York Scholar
George BARKER Brother In Law U Male 21 Pocklington York Ag. Labourer
John SMITH Head M Male 71 Thorpebasset York Ag. Labourer
Sarah SMITH Wife M Female 66 Wetwang York Housewife
Mary PALFREYMAN Daughter M Female 38 Wetwang York Housewife
Smith PALFREYMAN Grandson U Male 18 Fotherdale Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Edith Anne PALFREYMAN Grand Daugh U Female 15 Fotherdale Thixendale York Domestic Servant
Rachel ELMER Head W Female 71 Thixendale York House Wife
Jane DENNISON Daughter W Female 45 Burythorpe York House Wife
Tom DENNISON Grandson U Male 2 Thixendale York Child
Thomas VESSEY Head U Male 54 Thixendale York Ag. Labourer
Jane GRAHAM Head W Female 58 Scagglethorpe York Carrier
Jane GRAHAM Daughter U Female 26 Thixendale York Domestic Servant
Ann GRAHAM Daughter U Female 17 Thixendale York Domestic Servant
Ambrose LEGARD Head M Male 45 Huggate York Shepherd
Ann LEGARD Wife M Female 42 Thixendale York House Wife
Mary LEGARD Daughter U Female 13 Thixendale York Domestic Servant
Rachel LEGARD Daughter U Female 10 Thixendale York Scholar
Ann LEGARD Daughter U Female 7 Thixendale York Scholar
Hannah LEGARD Daughter U Female 1 Thixendale York Child
Francis CRAVEN Head M Male 43 Thixendale York Carrier
Rachel CRAVEN Wife M Female 38 Thixendale York Dressmaker
Elizabeth CRAVEN Daughter U Female 16 Thixendale York Dressmaker Apprentice
Dwelling Manor House
William WILSON Head U Male 30 Neberston Pickering York Farmer Of 645 A Employing 1 Man 3 Boys
Alfred WILSON Brother U Male 21 Newton Pickering York Farmers Brother
Mrs Jane DENNIS Housekeeper M Female 34 Newton Pickering York Housekeeper Dom
William MOONING Servant U Male 22 Yedingham York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Thomas WHETHERILL Servant U Male 22 Buckthorpe York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
George NELSON Servant U Male 19 Malton York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Frank RAWSON Servant U Male 19 Beeford York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
George FORDAN Servant U Male 16 Westow York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
George FEATHERSTON Servant U Male 14 Heslerton York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Richard HOOD Servant U Male 18 Thixendale York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
William DIXON Servant U Male 22 Thixendale York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Hannah LACY Servant U Female 19 Thixendale York Domestic Servant
Thomas CUNDELL Head M Male 52 Kenneythorpe York Farmer Of 973 A Employing 8 Boys 6 Men
Dwelling The Grange
Martha CUNDELL Wife M Female 53 Ugglebarnby York Farmers Wife
Thomas WATTAM Servant U Male 19 Marfleet St Mary Lincoln Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Mary EASTWOOD Servant U Female 18 Spittle Bolton York Domestic Servant
William MELTON Servant U Male 16 Scarbro York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
John DOBSON Servant U Male 19 Castle Howard York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
William CREASER Servant U Male 17 Dunnington York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
John DALTON Servant U Male 16 Westow York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Herbert NEWSHAM Servant U Male 14 Pocklington York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Dwelling Thixendale Prospect House
William Hazlewood SEDMAN Head M Male 41 Wilton Pickering York Farmer Of 264 A Employing 3 Servants
Betsy Hannah SEDMAN Wife M Female 37 Middlewood York Farmers Wife
Hazlewood SEDMAN Son U Male 10 Thornton Dale York Scholar
William Henry SEDMAN Son U Male 8 Thornton Dale York Scholar
George Vasey SEDMAN Son U Male 6 Wilton Pickering York Scholar
Miriam Alberta SEDMAN Daughter U Female 10 m Thixendale York Farmers Daughter
Theresa SANDERSON Aunt W Female 54 Attercliffe Sheffield York Mothers Help Domestic Spinster
Mary LEVITT Servant U Female 20 Ness Malton York Domestic Servant
Robert WILLIS Servant U Male 23 Millington York Ag. Servant Farm
George WILSON Servant U Male 15 Hartoft York Ag. Servant Farm
James WARD Servant U Male 17 Pocklington York Ag. Servant Farm
John Henry SEDMAN Brother U Male 23 Wilton Pickering York Farmers Brother
Dwelling Fotherdale
William BERRY Head M Male 30 York York Ag. Labourer
Margaret BERRY Wife M Female 25 Boroughbridge Langthorne York Ag. Wife
Annie BERRY Daughter U Female 4 Boroughbridge Langthorne York Child
Emily BERRY Daughter U Female 1 Langthorne York Child
Mary BERRY Daughter U Female 2 Thixendale York Child
James JURSUGER Servant U Male 18 Thixendale Ag. Servant Farm
James THORPE Head M Male 30 Middleham Ag. Labourer
Elizabeth THORPE Wife M Female 31 Malton Housewife
William CHARTER Head W Male 87 Muston York Farmer Of 212 Acres Employing 4 Men 2 Boys
William Watson CHARTER Son U Male 52 Hutton Lee Hole York Ag.ist Farm Son
Thomas CHARTER Son M Male 45 Muston Carr York Farmer
Edward CHARTER Son U Male 40 Muston Carr York Farmer
Rebecca CHARTER Son Wife M Female 36 Leavening York Son Thomas Wife
Edward CHARTER Grandson U Male 9 Barthorpe York Scholar
William Henry CHARTER Grandson U Male 8 Barthorpe York Scholar
Anna Maria CHARTER Granddaught U Female 5 Barthorpe York Child
Clara Isabella CHARTER Granddaught U Female 4 Barthorpe York Child
Charlotte Ann CHARTER Granddaught U Female 2 Barthorpe York Child
Charlotte WEBSTER Servant U Female 26 Stillingfleet York Domestic Servant
William TYLER Servant U Male 24 Chelmsford Middlesex Chelmsford Ag Farm Servant
Edward WILSON Servant U Male 15 Setterington York Ag. Servant Farm
George WILSON Servant U Male 24 Pickering York Ag. Servant Farm
Dwelling Pluckham
Wharram BRIGHAM Head M Male 25 Newton On Derwent York Farmer Of 265 A Emp 1 M 2 Boy
Elizabeth BRIGHAM Wife M Female 24 Wilberfoss York Farmers Wife
Anne Lizzie BRIGHAM Daughter U Female 1 Pluckham Thixendale York Child
Edith BRIGHAM Daughter U Female 4 m Pluckham Thixendale York Child
Elizabeth BOTTERILL Servant U Female 16 Ruston York Domestic Servant
Jane HOLMES Servant U Female 12 Fridaythorpe York Domestic Servant
George ROBSON Servant U Male 18 Walkington York Ag. Servant Farm
Tom HERRINGTON Servant U Male 17 Stamfordbridge York Ag. Servant Farm
William SHEPHERD Servant U Male 17 Holme On Spalding Moor York Ag. Servant Farm
Dwelling Riggs Farm
Francis COOK Head M Male 54 Huggate York Farmer Of 347 A Empl 9 Serv
Elizabeth COOK Wife M Female 36 Fridaythorpe York Farmers Wife
Lillie LEAKE Visitor U Female 4 Kanfleet Grange York Visitor
Sarah Ellen BOWSE D Servant U Female 19 Marton York Domestic Servant
Robert MILNER Servant M Male 57 Thornton York Ag. Servant Farm
Jane MILNER Servant M Female 50 Barugh York Cook Domestic
John OXTOBY Servant U Male 21 Millington York Ag. Servant Farm
George HARLAS Servant U Male 18 Scagglethorpe York Ag. Servant Farm
John Edward FLOWER Servant U Male 17 North Cliffe York Ag. Servant Farm
William DRURING Servant U Male 19 Bradford York Ag. Servant Farm
Hannah Elizh. COOK Servant U Female 21 Barmby Moor York Domestic Servant
John HOLMES Servant M Male 36 Reighton York C. Shepherd
George GALTREY Head W Male 44 Melburne York Farmer Of 650 A Emp 4 Men & 4 Boys
William GALTREY Son U Male 8 Melbourne York Scholar
Anne Elizh. GALTREY Daughter U Female 7 Melbourne York Scholar
John Henry GALTREY Son U Male 6 Melbourne York Scholar
Sarah SELLER House Keeper U Female 47 Sand Hutton York Housekeeper
Mary Louisa WHEATLEY Governess U Female 20 Ulleskelf Parish Of Kirby Wharfe York Governess
Mary Jane WOOD Servant U Female 21 Pickering York Domestic Servant
Mark ADAMS Servant U Male 20 Thixendale York Ag. Servan Indoor Farm
John DALE Servant U Male 19 Thixendale York Ag. Servan Indoor Farm
John ROSS Servant U Male 21 Melbourne York Ag. Servan Indoor Farm
Robert KNEESHAW Servant U Male 16 Malton York Ag. Servan Indoor Farm
Thomas CRAVEN Servant U Male 17 Huggate York Ag. Servan Indoor Farm
William ROBINSON Servant U Male 17 Rillington York Ag. Servan Indoor Farm
Joseph BOYES Servant U Male 15 Swinton York Ag. Servan Indoor Farm
Thomas GALTREY Father W Male 85 North Dalton York Retired Gentleman
Dwelling Greets Farm
Robert BYAS Head U Male 32 Huggate York Farmer Of 590 A Empg 9 Men & Boys
Robert CUSSONS Serv U Male 22 Winteringham York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
John LYON Servant U Male 21 Leavening York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Joseph CARR Servant U Male 18 West Heslerton York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
William KILVINGTON Servant U Male 16 Leavening York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
George LEGARD Servant U Male 15 Thixendale York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
Harry NELLIS Servant U Male 18 Flixton York Ag. Servant Indoor Farm
David COWLIN Servant U Male 35 Earlscolne Essex Herdsman Ag Lab
Jane ANDERSON Servant U Female 35 Wetwang York Housekeeper Domestic
Jane MAGSON Servant U Female 18 Hutton Ambo York Domestic Servant
Dwelling Paradise
William CLARK Head M Male 31 Howsham York Shepherd
Sarah Jane CLARK Wife M Female 32 Cranswick York Housewife
James William CLARK Son U Male 6 Paradise Thixendale York Scholar
Mary Hannah CLARK Daughter U Female 10 m Paradise Thixendale York Child
Dwelling Paradise
John THOMPSON Head M Male 52 Fritton Norfolk Ag. Labourer
Sarah THOMPSON Wife M Female 50 Hempnall Norfolk Housewife
Agnes WHITING Granddau U Female 9 Fimber York Scholar